3 Types of Philippine Visas for American Citizens

If you’re an American citizen, I want to talk about 3 types of Philippine Visas you can get if you decide to travel to the Types of Philippine VisasPhilippines.

Even though I am only going to refer to people that live in America — this process should be somewhat similar no matter where you live in the world, with the only difference being you may or may not need a visa compared to other countries.

So if you’ve never traveled outside of your country before, you’re probably still unfamiliar with what a visa is right?

Basically it’s a policy allowing you to enter another country for a set period of time, and depending on why you’re going there, will determine what kind you visa you’ll need, that is if you need one at all.

In today’s post, I’m going to talk about the 3 most common visas you’ll use when traveling to another country like the Philippines. They are the Tourist Visa, Business Visa, and Work visa.

Let me first start off by talking about the tourist visa, which is going to be what the majority of you are going to use when traveling.

Tourist Visa

You’re probably wondering what a tourist visa is.

Simply put, it is a visa for anyone that wants to travel to another country and visit. Depending on how long you want to stay, will indicate what you’ll need in order for them to accept you.

Tourist Visa

Tourist visa’s usually don’t require much from you — however they do require some additional items if you stay there longer than 30 days.

So you may be wondering what do I need? Here is what you’ll be expected to have if you when you go there.

30 Days or less

Visa: Not required

  • Valid passport that’s at least valid for 90 days when you leave.
  • Also make sure it has several blank pages that can be used

More than 30 days

Visa: Required

  • NOTARIZED Filipino visa application form ( you can get this from their website )
  • Passport with is valid for 6 months
  • Passport type photo
  • Itinerary that shows your flights that are entering and leaving the Philippines
  • Bank statement from the most recent month. It needs to show your name, balance, and date.
  • Hotel reservation
  • Invitation letter from family or friends in the Philippines

As you can see, if you stay less than 30 days, all you really need is a passport, but if you stay any longer you’ll need to be prepared with the extra items I just showed you.

Now let me move onto the business visa, and explain what it is and what you’ll need.

Business Visa

While a tourist visa is for someone that just wants to visit and tour the Philippines, a business visa is for someone that needs to conduct business there.

This can be anywhere from going to business meetings, setting up your own business, or wanting to buy and sell goods.

Much like the tourist visa, the business visa requires almost the exact same thing with 1 extra item included.

30 Days or less

Visa: Not required

  • Valid Password with blank pages

More than 30 days

Visa: Required

  • NOTARIZED Filipino visa application form
  • Passport that is valid for 6 months
  • Passport type photo
  • Itinerary
  • Business letter:
    The letter itself needs to be from the sending company or sponsoring company. If the letter is from the U.S. it will need to briefly introduce the applicant, nature of their business, and guarantee they have sufficient funds.

If you want a sample of what it should look like click here: Business Letter

Now onto the last type of visa, which is a working visa.

Work Visa

A work visa is basically what it sounds like. It’s a visa for anyone wanting to travel to a country and work for a certain period of time.

Worker

When my wife first arrived here in America, she was required to get a working permit while she was waiting on her green card to get processed. While yes these two are not the same thing, I’m just demonstrating what it would be like if you traveled somewhere and wanted to work.

Now the main difference with a working visa compared to the other two, is you’ll be required to have a visa whether you work for 5 days, or 100. Unlike the tourist and business visa that exempts you from needing a visa if you stay there under 30 days.

Let me know explain what requirements you’ll need if you want to work in the Philippines.

Number of days: However long you plan on working

Visa: Required

  • Passport that is valid for 6 months and has several blank pages inside of it
  • You’ll need to contact the nearest embassy or consulate in the Philippines and ask what papers are required of you.
  • Need to have your employer set up the visa with the Foreign Ministry of the country.

If you get approved, you should get your working visa within 30 days after arriving there.

This visa works out nicely for anyone that may want live in the Philippines for a while, and earn a little extra money in the meantime.

Conclusion

Traveling to the Philippines or any country in fact can be fun, especially if you’re off to meet a pretty filipina, and it can also be a lot less stressful when you know what you need.

I hope this post has cleared up some confusion as to the different kinds of visas that are available, and help show you what each one is used for.

Have you traveled to the Philippines or another country outside of your own before? Did you need a visa, or just a passport? Maybe you found the process easy or very difficult?

Leave a comment below, letting me what it was like and if you have any additional tips you’d like to share.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *