Marrying a Filipina Woman? Learn How To Apply For a Green Card

If you’ve ever thought about marrying a filipina woman before, then at some point or another you’re going to have to get a her aMarrying a Filipina Woman green card.

Now what is a green card, and why does your spouse need one?

Simply put, it’s a permit allowing any foreign national to live and work permanently in the U.S. — until she becomes an American citizen.

This is very important to have — otherwise they will be deported back to their home country if they don’t get one.

So now that you know what it is, how in the world do you get one?

How To Apply For a Green Card

Getting a green card can be confusing at first, but hopefully by the time you finish reading this post you’ll have a better understanding on what to do.

Now I imagine most of you reading this are wanting to get a green card for your spouse that just came from another country which the Embassy likes to call an “immediate relative.”

If that is the case, then you as the petitioner will have to go through a 2 step process.

  1. The first form you will need to fill out is Form I-130. This is basically to establish the relationship with your relative that wants to move to the U.S.
  2. Afterwards, you should get form I-797 showing that they have either received or approved your previous form I-130. If approved, you are then allowed to fill at yet another form I-485 — which allows you to apply for your spouse to become a permanent resident of the U.S.

Important Note: Make sure when you’re sending in your form I-485, that you also send a copy of the form I-797 ( approval notice ).

When you’ve done that, all you have to do now is wait. This will usually take a few months, before you hear anything back from them.

Once the USCIS has reviewed your application, they will then schedule an interview with you. After the interview you should now have your own personal Green Card, which will be valid for the next 2 years.

How To Replace or Renew Your Green Card

Replace Your Green Card

Hopefully once you get your green card you’ll never lose it, but if you do you’ll have to fill out a form to get a new one. This is also the same form you’ll need to renew your 2 year green card after it expires.

The form you’ll need is I-90 — which you can both find and fill out online. It will ask you some general questions like…

  • Age, height, weight, where you’re from
  • The reason you’re filling out this application
  • What your current status is ( lawful / permanent resident )

Once you’ve sent this is, after a few months you should be the proud owner of your new green card.

A Quick Note: If you sent this in to renew your 2 year green card — your next one should now be valid for up to 10 years!

Final Thoughts

Getting a green card can be an exciting time in your life, because it’s physical proof that your loved can stay and live with you in the U.S.

Just remember when sending in any kind of form required from you — that you read it carefully and make sure they have everything they are requesting of you. Otherwise a few short months, could turn into a half a year or longer.

Also I thought I’d leave you with some links to help save you from searching online for any additional information you may want to read about.

Important Links

General Information About Green Cards

Green Card Info for an Immediate Relative of a U.S. Citizen

How To Replace / Renew A Green Card

So have you ever applied for a green card before? Maybe you know someone that is doing it right now, or about to go through this process with their loved one?

Leave me a comment below, as I would love to hear how it’s going. Also if you have any further questions or concerns — please let me know and I’ll be more than happy to help you out anyway I can.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *